South Carolina›Schools›Carver Elementary

Carver Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Florence, South Carolina · Florence 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students615
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch68%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
615
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
68%-7.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Carver Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Florence, South Carolina. The school enrolls 615 students. It is part of the Florence 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictFlorence 01
County45041
CityFlorence
ZIP29501
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450213000426

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment615
White39.8%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American45.7%
Asian4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.8%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
45.7%
Asian
4.2%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)