South Carolina›Schools›Barnwell Primary

Barnwell Primary

PublicGrades -1–3
Barnwell, South Carolina · Barnwell 45
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students680
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
680
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Barnwell Primary is a public elementary serving grades -1–3 in Barnwell, South Carolina. The school enrolls 680 students. It is part of the Barnwell 45 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–3
DistrictBarnwell 45
County45011
CityBarnwell
ZIP29812
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450108000130

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment680
White52.9%
Hispanic / Latino3.2%
Black / African American40.9%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.9%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
40.9%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)