Rhode Island›Schools›Metcalf School

Metcalf School

PublicGrades 2–6
Exeter, Rhode Island · Exeter-West Greenwich
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students522
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
522
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
25%-29pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Metcalf School is a public elementary serving grades 2–6 in Exeter, Rhode Island. The school enrolls 522 students. It is part of the Exeter-West Greenwich district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Rhode Island state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–6
DistrictExeter-West Greenwich
County44009
CityExeter
ZIP02822
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID440036000111

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment522
White87.0%
Hispanic / Latino6.5%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.0%
Hispanic
6.5%
Black
1.1%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)