Puerto Rico›Schools›ISABEL FLORES

ISABEL FLORES

PublicGrades 9–12
JUNCOS, Puerto Rico · PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students344
Student:Teacher10.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 272
344
Total Enrollment
State avg: 86%
90%+3.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

ISABEL FLORES is a public high serving grades 9–12 in JUNCOS, Puerto Rico. The school enrolls 344 students. It is part of the PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Puerto Rico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
County72077
CityJUNCOS
ZIP00777
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID720003001916

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment344
White0.3%
Hispanic / Latino99.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.3%
Hispanic
99.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg86%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)