Ohio›Schools›Washington Elementary School

Washington Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Lorain, Ohio · Lorain City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students287
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
287
Total Enrollment
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Lorain, Ohio. The school enrolls 287 students. It is part of the Lorain City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
287 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLorain City
County39093
CityLorain
ZIP44052
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390442601203

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment287
White14.6%
Hispanic / Latino52.6%
Black / African American21.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.6%
Hispanic
52.6%
Black
21.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)