Ohio›Schools›Van Cleve Elementary School

Van Cleve Elementary School

PublicGrades 6–6
Troy, Ohio · Troy City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students318
Student:Teacher22.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch49%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
318
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
49%+0.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Van Cleve Elementary School is a public middle serving grades 6–6 in Troy, Ohio. The school enrolls 318 students. It is part of the Troy City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–6
DistrictTroy City
County39109
CityTroy
ZIP45373
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390449201858

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment318
White76.7%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American4.4%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.7%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
4.4%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
9.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)