Ohio›Schools›Maplewood Elementary School

Maplewood Elementary School

PublicGrades 3–4
Lima, Ohio · Shawnee Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students346
Student:Teacher19.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch43%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
346
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
43%-4.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Maplewood Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 3–4 in Lima, Ohio. The school enrolls 346 students. It is part of the Shawnee Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–4
DistrictShawnee Local
County39003
CityLima
ZIP45805
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390457902344

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment346
White78.0%
Hispanic / Latino6.1%
Black / African American5.2%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.0%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
5.2%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %43%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)