Ohio›Schools›APS Online

APS Online

PublicGrades 2–12
Akron, Ohio · Akron City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students192
Student:Teacher192.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
192
Total Enrollment
192.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

APS Online is a public other serving grades 2–12 in Akron, Ohio. The school enrolls 192 students. It is part of the Akron City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
192:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span2–12
DistrictAkron City
County39153
CityAkron
ZIP44308
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390434806189

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment192
White38.0%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American41.1%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.0%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
41.1%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
14.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)