New York›Schools›PS 370

PS 370

PublicSpecial educationGrades 0–12
BROOKLYN, New York · NYC SPECIAL SCHOOLS - DISTRICT 75
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students230
Student:Teacher4.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
230
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
89%+30.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

PS 370 is a public other serving grades 0–12 in BROOKLYN, New York. The school enrolls 230 students. It is part of the NYC SPECIAL SCHOOLS - DISTRICT 75 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeSpecial education
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictNYC SPECIAL SCHOOLS - DISTRICT 75
County36047
CityBROOKLYN
ZIP11224
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID360013502826

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment230
White28.3%
Hispanic / Latino24.3%
Black / African American19.6%
Asian24.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.3%
Hispanic
24.3%
Black
19.6%
Asian
24.8%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)