Nevada›Schools›MICHAEL INSKEEP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MICHAEL INSKEEP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–5
RENO, Nevada · Washoe County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students451
Student:Teacher18.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch40%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
451
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
40%-40pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MICHAEL INSKEEP ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in RENO, Nevada. The school enrolls 451 students. It is part of the Washoe County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWashoe County
County32031
CityRENO
ZIP89508
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320048000960

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment451
White59.6%
Hispanic / Latino29.7%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.6%
Hispanic
29.7%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)