North Dakota›Schools›BOWBELLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BOWBELLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–6
Bowbells, North Dakota · BOWBELLS 14
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students50
Student:Teacher6.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch14%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
50
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
14%-20pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BOWBELLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Bowbells, North Dakota. The school enrolls 50 students. It is part of the BOWBELLS 14 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
14% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 34% state average)
Intimate school community
50 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictBOWBELLS 14
County38013
CityBowbells
ZIP58721
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID380309000069

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment50
White94.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.0%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %14%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)