Missouri›Schools›Springfield Catholic High School

Springfield Catholic High School

PrivateRegularGrades 9–12
Springfield, Missouri · Religious: Catholic
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students379
Student:Teacher11.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
379
Total Enrollment
11.3:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Springfield Catholic High School is a private high serving grades 9–12 in Springfield, Missouri. The school enrolls 379 students. It is part of the Religious: Catholic district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictReligious: Catholic
CountyGreene
CitySpringfield
ZIP65809
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_00754058

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment379
White83.6%
Hispanic / Latino5.3%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian7.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.6%
Hispanic
5.3%
Black
2.4%
Asian
7.9%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)