Missouri›Schools›GAINESVILLE HIGH

GAINESVILLE HIGH

PublicGrades 7–12
GAINESVILLE, Missouri · GAINESVILLE R-V
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students287
Student:Teacher13.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch77%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
287
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
77%+22.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

GAINESVILLE HIGH is a public high serving grades 7–12 in GAINESVILLE, Missouri. The school enrolls 287 students. It is part of the GAINESVILLE R-V district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
77% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictGAINESVILLE R-V
County29153
CityGAINESVILLE
ZIP65655
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291260000526

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment287
White97.6%
Hispanic / Latino0.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
97.6%
Hispanic
0.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %77%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)