Michigan›Schools›Neithercut Elementary School

Neithercut Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–6
FLINT, Michigan · Flint School District of the City of
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students151
Student:Teacher23.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
151
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
95%+40.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Neithercut Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in FLINT, Michigan. The school enrolls 151 students. It is part of the Flint School District of the City of district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
151 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFlint School District of the City of
County26049
CityFLINT
ZIP48507
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261452005112

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment151
White18.5%
Hispanic / Latino12.6%
Black / African American61.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.5%
Hispanic
12.6%
Black
61.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)