Michigan›Schools›Miller Elementary School

Miller Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
DEARBORN, Michigan · Dearborn City School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students575
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
575
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
90%+35.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Miller Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in DEARBORN, Michigan. The school enrolls 575 students. It is part of the Dearborn City School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDearborn City School District
County26163
CityDEARBORN
ZIP48126
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261160000756

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment575
White97.6%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
97.6%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
0.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)