Michigan›Schools›Forest View School

Forest View School

PublicGrades -1–4
LANSING, Michigan · Lansing Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students262
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
262
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
83%+28.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Forest View School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in LANSING, Michigan. The school enrolls 262 students. It is part of the Lansing Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
262 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictLansing Public School District
County26065
CityLANSING
ZIP48910
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262115005796

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment262
White27.5%
Hispanic / Latino16.8%
Black / African American33.2%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races19.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.5%
Hispanic
16.8%
Black
33.2%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
19.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)