At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 466
518
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
80%+9.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
South Walker Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Walker, Louisiana. The school enrolls 518 students. It is part of the Livingston Parish district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
80% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLivingston Parish
County22063
CityWalker
ZIP70785
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID220102000403
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment518
White55.0%
Hispanic / Latino16.8%
Black / African American19.1%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
55.0%
Hispanic
16.8%
Black
19.1%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.