At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 466
397
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
75%+4.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Westside Junior High School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Walker, Louisiana. The school enrolls 397 students. It is part of the Livingston Parish district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
75% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictLivingston Parish
County22063
CityWalker
ZIP70785
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID220102000777
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment397
White63.5%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American14.6%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
63.5%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
14.6%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.