Kentucky›Schools›Sixth District Elementary School

Sixth District Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Covington, Kentucky · Covington Independent
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students454
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch88%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
454
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
88%+25.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sixth District Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Covington, Kentucky. The school enrolls 454 students. It is part of the Covington Independent district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kentucky state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCovington Independent
County21117
CityCovington
ZIP41014
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210135000276

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment454
White23.6%
Hispanic / Latino43.0%
Black / African American19.4%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.6%
Hispanic
43.0%
Black
19.4%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)