Kansas›Schools›Heritage Elementary

Heritage Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Olathe, Kansas · Olathe
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students335
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
335
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
39%-10.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Heritage Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Olathe, Kansas. The school enrolls 335 students. It is part of the Olathe district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictOlathe
County20091
CityOlathe
ZIP66062
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201014001670

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment335
White56.4%
Hispanic / Latino24.8%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races7.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.4%
Hispanic
24.8%
Black
5.4%
Asian
5.1%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)