Hawaii›Schools›Waialae Elementary - PCS

Waialae Elementary - PCS

PublicCharterGrades -1–5
Honolulu, Hawaii · Hawaii Department of Education
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students495
Student:Teacher12.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 483
495
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
25%-23.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Waialae Elementary - PCS is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Honolulu, Hawaii. The school enrolls 495 students. It is part of the Hawaii Department of Education district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Hawaii state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHawaii Department of Education
County15003
CityHonolulu
ZIP96816
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID150003000183

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment495
White10.7%
Hispanic / Latino14.3%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian29.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander7.3%
Two or More Races37.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.7%
Hispanic
14.3%
Black
0.2%
Asian
29.7%
Two+
37.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)