Alaska›Schools›Bear Valley Elementary

Bear Valley Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Anchorage, Alaska · Anchorage School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students316
Student:Teacher17.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch9%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
316
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
9%-45.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bear Valley Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Anchorage, Alaska. The school enrolls 316 students. It is part of the Anchorage School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alaska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAnchorage School District
County2020
CityAnchorage
ZIP99516
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020018000533

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment316
White67.4%
Hispanic / Latino8.2%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races15.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.4%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
1.3%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
15.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)