California›Schools›Sequoia Elementary

Sequoia Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–8
Manteca, California · Manteca Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students814
ST Ratio29.7:1
FRL78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
814
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+12.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
29.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Sequoia Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Manteca, California. The school enrolls 814 students. It is part of the Manteca Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
29.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictManteca Unified
County6077
CityManteca
ZIP95337
Charter SchoolNo
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062361003587
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment814
White10.4%
Hispanic / Latino77.1%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.4%
Hispanic
77.1%
Black
3.2%
Asian
6.3%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)