California›Schools›Community Collaborative Charter

Community Collaborative Charter

PublicRegularCharterGrades 0–12
McClellan, California · Community Collaborative Charter District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students649
ST Ratio13.9:1
FRL85%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
649
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
85%+19.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Community Collaborative Charter is a public other serving grades 0–12 in McClellan, California. The school enrolls 649 students. It is part of the Community Collaborative Charter District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictCommunity Collaborative Charter District
County6067
CityMcClellan
ZIP95652
Charter SchoolYes
Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)3.8%
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)61%
NCES School ID060243311072
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025), CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment649
White51.9%
Hispanic / Latino30.8%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.9%
Hispanic
30.8%
Black
9.9%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
4.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)