Oklahomaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊJAY UPPER ES

JAY UPPER ES

PublicGrades 4–6
Jay, Oklahoma Β· JAY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students321
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch86%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
321
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
86%+16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

JAY UPPER ES is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Jay, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 321 students. It is part of the JAY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictJAY
County40041
CityJay
ZIP74346
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID401569002680

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment321
White24.3%
Hispanic / Latino10.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native53.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.3%
Hispanic
10.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
8.7%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)