North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPenderlea Elementary

Penderlea Elementary

PublicGrades 0–8
Willard, North Carolina Β· Pender County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students468
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
468
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Penderlea Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in Willard, North Carolina. The school enrolls 468 students. It is part of the Pender County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictPender County Schools
County37141
CityWillard
ZIP28478
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370357001467

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment468
White50.2%
Hispanic / Latino23.1%
Black / African American17.7%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.2%
Hispanic
23.1%
Black
17.7%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)