Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊROSS ELEM.

ROSS ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
ST LOUIS, Missouri Β· PARKWAY C-2
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students413
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
413
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
39%-16.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ROSS ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 413 students. It is part of the PARKWAY C-2 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictPARKWAY C-2
County29189
CityST LOUIS
ZIP63146
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292358001398

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment413
White29.3%
Hispanic / Latino21.5%
Black / African American33.7%
Asian6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.3%
Hispanic
21.5%
Black
33.7%
Asian
6.3%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)