Wisconsin›Schools›Holmen High

Holmen High

PublicGrades 9–12
Holmen, Wisconsin · Holmen School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,242
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
1,242
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
25%-17.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Holmen High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Holmen, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 1,242 students. It is part of the Holmen School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictHolmen School District
County55063
CityHolmen
ZIP54636
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550654000706

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,242
White82.7%
Hispanic / Latino2.7%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian10.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.7%
Hispanic
2.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
10.3%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)