Alaska›Schools›Muldoon Elementary

Muldoon Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Anchorage, Alaska · Anchorage School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students417
Student:Teacher18.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch104%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
417
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
104%+50pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Muldoon Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Anchorage, Alaska. The school enrolls 417 students. It is part of the Anchorage School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alaska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
104% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAnchorage School District
County2020
CityAnchorage
ZIP99504
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020018000092

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment417
White9.6%
Hispanic / Latino10.8%
Black / African American6.0%
Asian31.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native13.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander11.0%
Two or More Races17.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.6%
Hispanic
10.8%
Black
6.0%
Asian
31.7%
Two+
17.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %104%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)