Utah›Schools›Naples School

Naples School

PublicGrades 0–5
VERNAL, Utah · Uintah District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students456
Student:Teacher21.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
456
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
53%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Naples School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in VERNAL, Utah. The school enrolls 456 students. It is part of the Uintah District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictUintah District
County49047
CityVERNAL
ZIP84078
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490108000583

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment456
White79.8%
Hispanic / Latino14.9%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.8%
Hispanic
14.9%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)