New Jersey›Schools›Jefferson Elementary

Jefferson Elementary

PublicGrades 5–5
UNION, New Jersey · Township of Union School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students564
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
564
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
53%+12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Jefferson Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 5–5 in UNION, New Jersey. The school enrolls 564 students. It is part of the Township of Union School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–5
DistrictTownship of Union School District
County34039
CityUNION
ZIP07083
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID341650005750

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment564
White16.5%
Hispanic / Latino29.1%
Black / African American43.1%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.5%
Hispanic
29.1%
Black
43.1%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)