Iowa›Schools›Harrison Elementary School

Harrison Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Cedar Rapids, Iowa · Cedar Rapids Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students277
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
277
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
66%+24.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Harrison Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The school enrolls 277 students. It is part of the Cedar Rapids Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
277 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCedar Rapids Comm School District
County19113
CityCedar Rapids
ZIP52405
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID190654000245

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment277
White43.7%
Hispanic / Latino13.7%
Black / African American24.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.9%
Two or More Races13.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.7%
Hispanic
13.7%
Black
24.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
13.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)