Missouri›Schools›CLEVER HIGH

CLEVER HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
CLEVER, Missouri · CLEVER R-V
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students397
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch21%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
397
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
21%-33.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CLEVER HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in CLEVER, Missouri. The school enrolls 397 students. It is part of the CLEVER R-V district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCLEVER R-V
County29043
CityCLEVER
ZIP65631
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290978000282

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment397
White92.9%
Hispanic / Latino2.5%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.9%
Hispanic
2.5%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)