At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
744
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Mitchell Intermediate is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Atwater, California. The school enrolls 744 students. It is part of the Atwater Elementary district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.8:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictAtwater Elementary
County6047
CityAtwater
ZIP95301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060342000260
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment744
White13.0%
Hispanic / Latino77.6%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
13.0%
Hispanic
77.6%
Black
2.0%
Asian
5.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.