At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
832
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
71%+5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Bishop Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Bishop, California. The school enrolls 832 students. It is part of the Bishop Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBishop Unified
County6027
CityBishop
ZIP93514
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060140909309
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment832
White29.3%
Hispanic / Latino44.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native13.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races12.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
29.3%
Hispanic
44.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
12.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.