California›Schools›Cole Elementary

Cole Elementary

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–6
Highland, California · San Bernardino City Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́380
ST ratio 21.1:1
FRL96%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
380
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
96%+30.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Cole Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Highland, California. The school enrolls 380 students. It is part of the San Bernardino City Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipelePrimary
Grade Span0–6
Agbegbe Agbegbe San Bernardino City Unified
County6071
Ìlú Ìlú Highland
ZIP92346
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063417005353
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment380
White5.0%
Hispanic / Latino78.9%
Black / African American9.5%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.0%
Hispanic
78.9%
Black
9.5%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)