California›Schools›Shandon Elementary

Shandon Elementary

PublicRegularNotlar Notlar 0–8
Shandon, California · Shandon Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 167
ST oranı16.2:1
FRL65%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
167
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
65%+0pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Shandon Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Shandon, California. The school enrolls 167 students. It is part of the Shandon Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Bölge BölgesiShandon Joint Unified
County6079
Şehir şehriShandon
ZIP93461
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID063645006202
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment167
White10.8%
Hispanic / Latino86.8%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.8%
Hispanic
86.8%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)