California›Schools›Peralta Elementary

Peralta Elementary

PublicRegularNotlar Notlar 0–5
Oakland, California · Oakland Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 355
ST oranı30.9:1
FRL30%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
355
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-34.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
30.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Peralta Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Oakland, California. The school enrolls 355 students. It is part of the Oakland Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
30.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiOakland Unified
County6001
Şehir şehriOakland
ZIP94609
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)83%
NCES School ID062805004307
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment355
White40.8%
Hispanic / Latino14.4%
Black / African American8.2%
Asian8.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races27.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.8%
Hispanic
14.4%
Black
8.2%
Asian
8.5%
Two+
27.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)