California›Schools›ASCEND

ASCEND

PublicRegularCharter'ı CharterNotlar Notlar 0–8
Oakland, California · ASCEND District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 493
ST oranı21.6:1
FRL64%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
493
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
64%-1.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

ASCEND is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Oakland, California. The school enrolls 493 students. It is part of the ASCEND District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Bölge BölgesiASCEND District
County6001
Şehir şehriOakland
ZIP94601
Charter School Yes
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)94%
NCES School ID060170408677
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment493
White0.2%
Hispanic / Latino90.5%
Black / African American5.1%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.2%
Hispanic
90.5%
Black
5.1%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)