California›Schools›Rescue Elementary

Rescue Elementary

PublicRegularደረጃታት 0–5
Rescue, California · Rescue Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተምሃሮ519
ST ሬሾ 24.7:1
FRL25%
ኣርእስቲ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
519
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
25%-40.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Rescue Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Rescue, California. The school enrolls 519 students. It is part of the Rescue Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.7:1 — larger classes than typical

ቁልፊ ሓቅታት

SectorPublic
ዓይነት ቤት ትምህርቲRegular
ደረጃ ደረጃPrimary
Grade Span0–5
ወረዳ ወረዳRescue Union Elementary
County6017
ከተማ ከተማRescue
ZIP95672
ናይ ቻርተር ቤት ትምህርቲNo
ቤት ትምህርቲ ማግኔትNo
ኣርእስቲ INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063231004984
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment519
White80.9%
Hispanic / Latino12.7%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.9%
Hispanic
12.7%
Black
1.5%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)