At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
573
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
20%-27.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
RIVERVIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in FARMINGTON, Minnesota. The school enrolls 573 students. It is part of the FARMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictFARMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27037
CityFARMINGTON
ZIP55024
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271182004376
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment573
White76.6%
Hispanic / Latino9.2%
Black / African American4.4%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
76.6%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
4.4%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.