California›Schools›Cambridge Elementary

Cambridge Elementary

PublicRegularNotat 0–5
Concord, California · Mt. Diablo Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentët469
Raporti ST24.7:1
FRL96%
Titulli INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
469
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
96%+30.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Cambridge Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Concord, California. The school enrolls 469 students. It is part of the Mt. Diablo Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta kyçe

SectorPublic
Tipi i shkollësRegular
Niveli NiveliPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Rrethi DistritMt. Diablo Unified
County6013
Qyteti Concord
ZIP94520
Shkolla Charter No
Shkolla Magnetike No
Titulli INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)90%
NCES School ID062637002932
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment469
White4.1%
Hispanic / Latino81.0%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian7.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.1%
Hispanic
81.0%
Black
1.9%
Asian
7.9%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)