California›Schools›Frontier High

Frontier High

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 9–12
Bakersfield, California · Kern High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 2,098
ST ratio 26.2:1
FRL39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
2,098
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
39%-26.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Frontier High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Bakersfield, California. The school enrolls 2,098 students. It is part of the Kern High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka High
Grade Span9–12
Degmada Degmada Kern High
County6029
Magaalada CityBakersfield
ZIP93314
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)59.9%
NCES School ID061954011601
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,098
White0.8%
Hispanic / Latino36.2%
Black / African American6.9%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native50.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.8%
Hispanic
36.2%
Black
6.9%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)