California›Schools›Hidden Valley Elementary

Hidden Valley Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–5
Martinez, California · Mt. Diablo Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 831
ST Ratio 26.5:1
FRL44%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
831
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
44%-20.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hidden Valley Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Martinez, California. The school enrolls 831 students. It is part of the Mt. Diablo Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–5
Districtul DistrictMt. Diablo Unified
County6013
Orașul Martinez
ZIP94553
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID062637003950
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment831
White38.7%
Hispanic / Latino33.2%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian11.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races14.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.7%
Hispanic
33.2%
Black
2.2%
Asian
11.3%
Two+
14.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)