California›Schools›Glenview Elementary

Glenview Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–5
Oakland, California · Oakland Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 476
ST Ratio 25.1:1
FRL35%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 487
476
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
35%-30.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Glenview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Oakland, California. The school enrolls 476 students. It is part of the Oakland Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–5
Districtul DistrictOakland Unified
County6001
Orașul Oakland
ZIP94602
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID062805004266
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment476
White41.7%
Hispanic / Latino16.3%
Black / African American11.6%
Asian7.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Two or More Races22.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.7%
Hispanic
16.3%
Black
11.6%
Asian
7.6%
Two+
22.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2023)