At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
445
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
38%-18.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Riverview School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Great Falls, Montana. The school enrolls 445 students. It is part of the Great Falls Elem district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictGreat Falls Elem
County30013
CityGreat Falls
ZIP59404
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID301304000370
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment445
White78.0%
Hispanic / Latino7.4%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
78.0%
Hispanic
7.4%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
8.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.