At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
429
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
38%-9.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
North Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 2–4 in SAINT PETER, Minnesota. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the ST. PETER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–4
DistrictST. PETER PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27103
CitySAINT PETER
ZIP56082
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID273387001638
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment429
White73.2%
Hispanic / Latino17.0%
Black / African American4.2%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
73.2%
Hispanic
17.0%
Black
4.2%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.