Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
277
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
70%+21.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LAURA MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in DULUTH, Minnesota. The school enrolls 277 students. It is part of the DULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
277 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27137
CityDULUTH
ZIP55807
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271104000476

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment277
White64.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.2%
Black / African American8.7%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.6%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
8.7%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
15.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)