At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
847
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
61%+7.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Salisbury Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Salisbury, Maryland. The school enrolls 847 students. It is part of the Wicomico County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictWicomico County Public Schools
County24045
CitySalisbury
ZIP21801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240069001145
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment847
White22.6%
Hispanic / Latino11.5%
Black / African American52.2%
Asian5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.6%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
22.6%
Hispanic
11.5%
Black
52.2%
Asian
5.4%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.