Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
1,387
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
43%-11.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Northeast High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Pasadena, Maryland. The school enrolls 1,387 students. It is part of the Anne Arundel County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictAnne Arundel County Public Schools
County24003
CityPasadena
ZIP21122
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240006000103

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,387
White60.3%
Hispanic / Latino13.5%
Black / African American15.3%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.3%
Hispanic
13.5%
Black
15.3%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
8.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %43%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)